Accident Summary Nr: 202087581 - Employee Suffers Amputation When Hand Caught in Rotary Valve

Accident Summary Nr: 202087581 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 04/23/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30944181404/13/20063714336399Lear Corporation

Abstract: At approximately 6:00 a.m. on April 13, 2006, Employee #1 was working in the resin reclaim area of a plastic injection molding plant which makes automotive interior parts, SIC 3999. She was processing a mixture of carpet fluff and resin, separating granular resin from carpet fluff. The carpet fluff was pulled apart by hand and resin, along with residual carpet fibers, was transported by a vacuum air system to a cyclone separator. Carpet fluff and resin separated by the cyclone were collected in hoppers. The carpet fluff collection hopper was equipped with a Kongskilde RF 20 rotary valve where it discharged into an open top card board box. Employee #1 was knocking down the pile of carpet fluff accumulation in the collection box, an activity that placed her hand directly under, and within inches of, the rotating vanes of the valve. Her gloved hand was caught in the rotary valve and her hand and arm were pulled into the valve. Employee #1 sustained extensive tissue damage and amputation and was hospitalized. The investigation revealed that this was the first time Employee #1 was assigned to that task. An employee with experience in the operation showed her how to do the job, but was not a witness to the accident.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, CAUGHT BY, INEXPERIENCE, PLASTIC MFG, VALVE, ARM, HAND, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309441814 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported