Accident Summary Nr: 202087565 - Employee Is Caught Between Machine Parts and Injured

Accident Summary Nr: 202087565 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 05/24/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30944241606/06/20063089326199Plastech Engineered Products Inc.

Abstract: On May 24, 2006, Employee #1 climbed up on a plastic injection molding press to fill a hopper with colored pellets. As he was filling the hopper, the machine cycled, and the safety bar (ratchet bar) pushed a broken guard into the back of Employee #1, pinching him between the guard and a platform. The guard had detached from the machine and become cocked at an angle, so when Employee #1 climbed up on the machine, the ratchet bar caught the guard and pushed it into him. He was hospitalized. The report does not specify the nature of his injuries.

Keywords: INADEQUATE MAINT, GUARD, BACK, CAUGHT BETWEEN, PLASTIC MFG, HOPPER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309442416 Hospitalized injury Other Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.