Accident Summary Nr: 202087565 - Employee Is Caught Between Machine Parts and Injured
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309442416 | 06/06/2006 | 3089 | 326199 | Plastech Engineered Products Inc. |
Abstract: On May 24, 2006, Employee #1 climbed up on a plastic injection molding press to fill a hopper with colored pellets. As he was filling the hopper, the machine cycled, and the safety bar (ratchet bar) pushed a broken guard into the back of Employee #1, pinching him between the guard and a platform. The guard had detached from the machine and become cocked at an angle, so when Employee #1 climbed up on the machine, the ratchet bar caught the guard and pushed it into him. He was hospitalized. The report does not specify the nature of his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309442416 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |