Accident Summary Nr: 202087540 - Employee Fractures Back and Limbs in Fall from Tower

Accident Summary Nr: 202087540 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 05/17/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30944230905/18/20068999541990Emergency Radio Service Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 4:16 p.m. on May 17, 2006, Employee #1 and other coworkers were installing additional cross bracing onto an existing communication tower so the tower could handle heavier antenna loads. Employee #1 was at the 55-ft level removing an existing bolt to install the new cross brace when he leaned back in his positioning harness. Apparently, Employee #1 had connected to a cross brace with a missing bolt which enabled his hook to slide off the brace. Employee #1 fell and struck the edge of a roof, and then to the ground. He was hospitalized for treatment of fractured legs, ankles, lumbar spine, and wrist.

Keywords: FRACTURE, COMMUNICATION TOWER, PPE, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, BACK, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, WORK SURFACE, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309442309 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers