Accident Summary Nr: 202087540 - Employee Fractures Back and Limbs in Fall from Tower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309442309 | 05/18/2006 | 8999 | 541990 | Emergency Radio Service Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:16 p.m. on May 17, 2006, Employee #1 and other coworkers were installing additional cross bracing onto an existing communication tower so the tower could handle heavier antenna loads. Employee #1 was at the 55-ft level removing an existing bolt to install the new cross brace when he leaned back in his positioning harness. Apparently, Employee #1 had connected to a cross brace with a missing bolt which enabled his hook to slide off the brace. Employee #1 fell and struck the edge of a roof, and then to the ground. He was hospitalized for treatment of fractured legs, ankles, lumbar spine, and wrist.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309442309 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers |