Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 202087516 - Employee Is Scalded Discharging Sludge from Truck
Accident Summary Nr: 202087516 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 05/25/2006
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 309442341 | 05/25/2006 | 1799 | 561790 | Veolia Es Industrial Services, Inc. |
Abstract:
At approximately 9:40 a.m. on May 25, 2006, Employee #1 was operating a 3,000-gallon liquid vacuum truck, Truck Number 3017-07-0119, US DOT 383213, with a 4-in. discharge valve, a 4-in. to 3-in. reducer camlock, and 3-in. Fabchem Hose rated for 200 psi and 150 degrees F. He was working for Veolia ES Industrial Services Incorporated, at BP Products of North America facility, where other employees were cleaning residual sludge from tanks using hot water (150 to 180 degrees F) as the cutting agent. After vacuuming the water, the truck driver took the truck to a remote location to discharge the water into BP's water treatment system. Employee #1 was injured during the discharge process. A witness heard screaming then observed Employee #1 standing behind the truck in a cloud of steam. Employee #1 was not provided with, nor was he wearing clothing that would protect him from the scalding water. He was hospitalized for second and third degree burns to 38 to 45 percent of his body.
Keywords:
BURN, TANK TRUCK, SCALP, CLEANING, STEAM, VACUUM VESSEL, SLUDGE, HOT WATER
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Refinery |
Maintenance or repair |
$50,000 to $250,000 |
|
|
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
309442341 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Burn/Scald(Heat) |
Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |