Accident Summary Nr: 202087490 - Employees Are Exposed to Unknown Gas
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309440436 | 02/01/2006 | 2023 | 311511 | The Dannon Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On February 1, 2006, employees with the Dannon Company, Inc., were working in a production area when they experienced symptoms such as sore throat, burning eyes, tightness of chest, and headaches. Some reported smelling a sewer gas smell just before the onset of their symptoms. A few of the workers received oxygen treatments, and others were admitted to a hospital. The cause of the odor was not determined.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309440436 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Production helpers |