Accident Summary Nr: 202087482 - Employee's Arm Is Crushed in Molding Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309440584 | 02/17/2006 | 3365 | 331524 | Ross Aluminum Foundries |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Hall Permanent mold machine used to make aluminum castings. After the machine cycle was initiated, Employee #1 reached into the machine to retrieve a casting. At the same time, the machine cycled, tipped up, and pinched his arm between the tilting portion of the machine and the machine frame. Other workers in the area freed Employee #1 from the machine, and he was flown by helicopter to a local hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309440584 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Molding and casting machine operators |