Accident Summary Nr: 202087466 - Lathe Operator's Fingers Are Crushed in Point of Operation

Accident Summary Nr: 202087466 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 01/27/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30944051902/09/20063714336399Whirlaway Corporation

Abstract: On January 27, 2006, Employee #1 was operating a manual feed Prodigy SNK G-27 CNC lathe. The machine's point of operation was protected by a metal encasement with a Plexiglas plastic and metal horizontal door. The lathe was equipped with two proximity switches used as safety interlock devices. One switch detected if the hood was open and the second switch detected if the horizontal door was open. These switches were installed by SNK America Inc. At the time of the incident, Employee #1 reached into the machine's point of operation to retrieve a finished piece of work. Two of the fingers on his right hand were crushed and lacerated when the proximity switch for the horizontal door did not prevent the lathe's tooling movement under the hood. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital, where one of his fingers was amputated due to the severity of the injury. An inspection eventually determined that the proximity switch installed was not a safety interlock switch and did not meet ANSI and ISO specifications for such a device. AS a result the proximity switch allowed the employee to access the point of operation while the lathe was still in an operating cycle.

Keywords: LATHE, AMPUTATED, FINGER, GUARD, MACHINE OPERATOR, CAUGHT BY, INTERLOCK, CRUSHED, POINT OF OPERATION, DOOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309440519 Hospitalized injury Amputation Lathe and turning machine operators