Accident Summary Nr: 202087425 - Employee Is Crushed When Towed Car Falls on Him

Accident Summary Nr: 202087425 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 01/28/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30944034502/01/20067549811198Auggie'S Auto Parts Ltd

Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on January 28, 2006, Employee #1, the owner of an auto salvage yard, was attempting to remove the right front axle of a Ford Probe car that was partially suspended by a tow truck. At this time, the tow hook dislodged causing the automobile to fall and crush the employee. No other suspending methods, such as jacks or cribbing, were used for this operation. The company had a written safety and health program, but procedures for this activity were not included in the program, as only Employee #1 was responsible for this operation.

Keywords: SUSPENDED LOAD, CRUSHED, AUTOMOBILE, TOW TRUCK, FALLING OBJECT, MECH MALFUNCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309440345 Occupation not reported