Accident Summary Nr: 202087425 - Employee Is Crushed When Towed Car Falls on Him
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309440345 | 02/01/2006 | 7549 | 811198 | Auggie'S Auto Parts Ltd |
Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on January 28, 2006, Employee #1, the owner of an auto salvage yard, was attempting to remove the right front axle of a Ford Probe car that was partially suspended by a tow truck. At this time, the tow hook dislodged causing the automobile to fall and crush the employee. No other suspending methods, such as jacks or cribbing, were used for this operation. The company had a written safety and health program, but procedures for this activity were not included in the program, as only Employee #1 was responsible for this operation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309440345 | Occupation not reported |