Accident Summary Nr: 202087391 - Two Employees Are Burned Lighting Wood Burning Stove
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309440261 | 01/27/2006 | 5078 | 423740 | Burkett Restaurant Equipment Inc. |
Abstract: On January 23, 2006, Employee #1 experienced second- and third-degree burns while lighting a wood burning stove located in the shipping and receiving area of a restaurant equipment company. Employee #2 received second-degree burns, while extinguishing Employee #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309440261 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Sales workers, other commodities | ||
| 2 | 309440261 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Sales workers, other commodities |