Accident Summary Nr: 202087391 - Two Employees Are Burned Lighting Wood Burning Stove

Accident Summary Nr: 202087391 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 01/23/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30944026101/27/20065078423740Burkett Restaurant Equipment Inc.

Abstract: On January 23, 2006, Employee #1 experienced second- and third-degree burns while lighting a wood burning stove located in the shipping and receiving area of a restaurant equipment company. Employee #2 received second-degree burns, while extinguishing Employee #1.

Keywords: BURN, FIRE EXTINGUISHER, FIRE, SKIN, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309440261 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Sales workers, other commodities
2 309440261 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Sales workers, other commodities