Accident Summary Nr: 202087383 - Employee Is Burned by Molten Bronze
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307240465 | 01/06/2006 | 3369 | 331528 | National Bronze Metals (Ohio) Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was taking a temperature reading at the melting furnace for the vertical caster when approximately 1,000 to 1,300 pounds of molten bronze erupted from the furnace. The molten metal was ejected from the furnace approximately 15 to 20 feet in all directions. Employee #1 was wearing a respirator, flame retardant clothing, safety boots safety glasses, half face respirator, and leather gloves. Employee #1's right foot sustained third degree burns when molten bronze entered the top of his boot. The molten bronze pooled in his boot, under his foot, and melted into the sole of his work boot. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307240465 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Furnace, kiln and oven operators |