Accident Summary Nr: 202087367 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated in Punch Press

Accident Summary Nr: 202087367 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 08/18/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30723980609/29/20053469332116Ronfeldt Associates, Inc.

Abstract: On August 18, 2005, Employee #1's right index finger was amputated when a hydraulic punch press cycled, while his hand was in the point of operation of the die.

Keywords: DIE, AMPUTATED, MACHINE OPERATOR, POINT OF OPERATION, HYDRAULIC PRESS, PRESS OPERATOR, PUNCH PRESS, PRESS, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307239806 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Punching and stamping press machine operators