Accident Summary Nr: 202087359 - Employee's Fingers Are Injured in Chain and Sprocket
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307240101 | 11/08/2005 | 2052 | 311821 | Hearthside Food Solutions Llc |
Abstract: On October 18, 2005, Employee #1 was working on a line at Consolidated Biscuit Co. when product began falling off a conveyor. When she reached into a 1.5-in. gap in the guard around a chain and sprocket drive to adjust the conveyor, her fingers became caught. Employee #1's right middle finger was amputated and she sustained lacerations to her right ring finger and left middle finger.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307240101 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |