Accident Summary Nr: 202087300 - Employee's Finger Is Partially Amputated from Rotating Blade

Accident Summary Nr: 202087300 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 09/30/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30723993910/19/20053089326199Precision Thermoplastic Components Inc.

Abstract: On September 30, 2005, Employee #1, a material handler assistant of Precision Thermoplastic Components Incorporated, was pouring raw materials (i.e. polypropylenes and calcium for a plastic injection molding operation) into the intake bin of a large mixer that pulls the material up into a hopper and mixes the material. The bottom of the mixer's intake bin (measuring approximately 18 in. by 12 in.) was not properly guarded and had exposed auger blades. Employee #1 poured the materials into the intake bin and noticed a large clump of calcium. He reached into the materials to try to remove the large clump of calcium, and his left ring finger was cut (through a quarter of the bone) by the rotating auger blade. .

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, LACERATION, AUGER, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307239939 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Mixing and blending machine operators