Accident Summary Nr: 202087276 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Rigging
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307239194 | 07/27/2005 | 1622 | 237310 | Great Lakes Construction |
Abstract: On July 26, 2005, Employee #1 was doing bridge work, working on a caisson. The rigging consisted of a spreader bar and four 10-ft by 0.75-inch wire rope slings. The spreader bar was made up from a 10-in. I-beam, 6-ft in length, and certified by a registered engineer. The rigging, weighing 150 pounds, while it was being raised next to 1-in. rebar that came out of the caisson approximately ten feet in height, came off the hook of a rubber wheeled crane. The hook contained an operational safety latch. Employee #1 was struck by the rigging and sustained head trauma. He was hospitalized for three days.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 40 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307239194 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erection of coffer dams, caissons Fatality Cause: Lifting operations |