Accident Summary Nr: 202087268 - Employee's Little Finger Is Amputated in Power Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307238386 | 06/21/2005 | 3469 | 332116 | American Posts, Llc |
Abstract: On June 17, 2005, Employee #1 and coworkers #1 and #2 were performing a die operation on a mechanical power press. Coworker #1 loaded parts into the tooling and die area not keeping his hands in the tooling and die area. Coworker #2, the press operator, activated the press controls to punch the part. Employee #1 reached into the tooling and die area to get the punched part out. No machine guarding was provided for Coworker #1, who loaded and unloaded the parts from the tooling and die area. The employees lost their rhythm and as Employee #1 reached into the tooling and die area to get a punched part, Coworker #2 cycled the press. Employee #1's hand was caught in the press as it cycled. Employee #1 fractured bones in his hand, lacerated, and dislocated his fingers. The amputation of his pinky finger was eventually necessary. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307238386 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |