Accident Summary Nr: 202087243 - Employee's Arm Is Amputated in Textile Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307239160 | 07/28/2005 | 2297 | 313230 | Playtex Products, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 17, 2005, Employee #1 a Non-Woven Operator with Playtex Products, Inc., was performing a weekly clean-up procedure in which the built-up debris (non-woven fiber material) underneath the rollers of a Micro Tuft Opener machine (Model Number 84/1.6492/1), was swept out. While performing this operation while the machine was running, his right hand became caught by, and pulled into, the saw-tooth rollers that function to spread out and open up the fiber material. Employee #1 was hospitalized for an amputation of his right arm just below the elbow. There was no safety switch or interlock on the access door to the machine.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307239160 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |