Accident Summary Nr: 202087219 - Two Employees Are Injured by a Falling Hopper
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307237289 | 04/01/2005 | 3562 | 332991 | The Timken Company |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on February 3, 2005, a crew member was operating a forklift and removing an empty parts hopper from an unload stand. Employee #2, a line operator, was picking up parts on the floor next to the unload stand. Employee #1 was walking, passing the unload stand. The empty hopper most likely got caught on the bracket on the unload stand's lift cylinder, which was in the up position, when the other employee was attempting to remove the empty hopper with the forklift. When the hopper got caught, the other employee continued applying additional lift with the forks of the truck to dislodge the hopper. The hopper released from the lift cylinder and flipped upside down, and struck Employee #2 on the back of the neck and shoulders, and landed on Employee #1. Employee #1 fractured his right hip and vertebrae, and had foot contusions. He was hospitalized for 4 days. During the investigation, it was found that the lift cylinder control buttons that raise and lower the hopper on the unload stand were wired backward. Thus, when the "container down" button was pushed, the container would be raised.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307237289 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators | ||
2 | 307237289 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Heat treating equipment operators |