Accident Summary Nr: 202087177 - Employee Injured by Falling Pipe

Accident Summary Nr: 202087177 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 04/26/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30723773504/26/20051623237110Gleason Construction Co. Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was working in the center of a 24 ft by 4 ft trench box, in a 20-ft-deep excavation, when he was struck on the head by a 15 in. by 13 ft PVC sewer pipe that slipped out of a wire rope sling as it was being lowered into the trench. The pipe fell approximately 10 ft. Employee #1 was rescued by the local fire department and was admitted to a nearby hospital for treatment of contusions and abrasions. At the time of the incident, Employee #1 was wearing a hardhat.

Keywords: EXCAVATION, HEAD, TRENCH BOX, WIRE ROPE, PIPE, STRUCK BY, SLING, FALLING OBJECT, CONTUSION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline Maintenance or repair $500,000 to $1,000,000 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307237735 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile