Accident Summary Nr: 202087177 - Employee Injured by Falling Pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307237735 | 04/26/2005 | 1623 | 237110 | Gleason Construction Co. Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working in the center of a 24 ft by 4 ft trench box, in a 20-ft-deep excavation, when he was struck on the head by a 15 in. by 13 ft PVC sewer pipe that slipped out of a wire rope sling as it was being lowered into the trench. The pipe fell approximately 10 ft. Employee #1 was rescued by the local fire department and was admitted to a nearby hospital for treatment of contusions and abrasions. At the time of the incident, Employee #1 was wearing a hardhat.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | Maintenance or repair | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 20 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307237735 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |