Accident Summary Nr: 202087110 - Employee Is Injured When Combustible Fluid Ignites
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307236612 | 01/25/2005 | 3537 | 333924 | Crown Equipment Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a welder, sustained multiple burns when a combustible fluid ignited. Investigation revealed that Employee #1 may have cut through a flexible line, pressurized to 3000 pounds, containing hydraulic fluid, with an oxy-acetylene torch. The hydraulic fluid atomized causing a fire ball, which engulfed Employee #1. The use of personal protective equipment reduced the severity of Employee #1's injuries. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307236612 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Welders and cutters |