Accident Summary Nr: 202087102 - Employee Is Injured by Abrasive Wheel Fragment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307236950 | 02/24/2005 | 3499 | 332999 | Verhoff Machine And Welding, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was grinding weld spatter from a steel assembly. The pneumatic sander being used was designed for a 5-in. abrasive wheel, but had a 7-in. abrasive wheel attached to it instead. The pneumatic sander was also operating above the revolutions-per-minute (RPMs) that the abrasive wheel is rated at. The abrasive wheel fragmented, injuring Employee #1 in the abdomen. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307236950 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Miscellaneous precision metal workers |