Accident Summary Nr: 202087102 - Employee Is Injured by Abrasive Wheel Fragment

Accident Summary Nr: 202087102 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 01/20/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30723695002/24/20053499332999Verhoff Machine And Welding, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was grinding weld spatter from a steel assembly. The pneumatic sander being used was designed for a 5-in. abrasive wheel, but had a 7-in. abrasive wheel attached to it instead. The pneumatic sander was also operating above the revolutions-per-minute (RPMs) that the abrasive wheel is rated at. The abrasive wheel fragmented, injuring Employee #1 in the abdomen. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: PORTABLE POWER TOOL, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, ABRASIVE WHEEL, EQUIPMENT APPROVAL, UNGUARDED, PUNCTURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307236950 Hospitalized injury Puncture Miscellaneous precision metal workers