Accident Summary Nr: 202087052 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated by Sanitary Napkin Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307236752 | 02/03/2005 | 2676 | 322291 | Tendasoft, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 18, 2004, Employee #1, a machine operator, was operating a Caldiroli SC-100 Sanitary Napkin Machine. She was using a sanitary napkin soaked with adhesive remover to clean the rotating wheel of the cutting device. Then, Employee #1 proceeded to feed tape through the wheel while the machine was running. Employee #1's right hand was caught by the wheel and pulled into the cutting device. Employee #1's finger was amputated at the fifth digit.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307236752 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |