Accident Summary Nr: 202086948 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated in Metal Tube Flare Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307235556 | 11/15/2004 | 3499 | 332999 | Woodsage Industries, Llc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a flare machine to flare the ends of metal tubing. As he reached into the machine to withdraw the tubing, he accidentally pressed the control that activated the machine. The middle finger of his left hand became caught between the tubing and the die and was amputated. His injury did not require hospitalization. Further investigation revealed that the machine did not have two-hand control activation on the control panel. In addition, it was the employee's second day of employment with the company, and his first day operating the machine.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307235556 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |