Accident Summary Nr: 202086948 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated in Metal Tube Flare Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 202086948 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 11/11/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30723555611/15/20043499332999Woodsage Industries, Llc

Abstract: Employee #1 was using a flare machine to flare the ends of metal tubing. As he reached into the machine to withdraw the tubing, he accidentally pressed the control that activated the machine. The middle finger of his left hand became caught between the tubing and the die and was amputated. His injury did not require hospitalization. Further investigation revealed that the machine did not have two-hand control activation on the control panel. In addition, it was the employee's second day of employment with the company, and his first day operating the machine.

Keywords: DIE, AMPUTATED, FINGER, MACHINE OPERATOR, TWO-HAND CONTROL, CAUGHT BETWEEN, INEXPERIENCE, POINT OF OPERATION, METAL PIPE, PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307235556 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators