Accident Summary Nr: 202086922 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Aerial Lift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307235283 | 10/28/2004 | 1611 | 237310 | Shelly & Sands Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 p.m. on October 12, 2004, Employee #1 and two coworkers were using a Snorkel Pro-66 aerial lift to position the lift's basket just below an overpass. As they were operating the lift for positioning, a semi-truck struck the lift's undercarriage. Employee #1 was ejected from the aerial basket and fell approximately 10 feet to the ground. Employee #1 was taken to a nearby medical facility where he was treated for minor injuries sustained. The accident investigation revealed that the police officer assigned to monitoring traffic while work was being performed, left his post. Also, Employee #1 was not tied off to the basket due to its design, which only provided for two employees to tie off.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | Other | $250,000 to $500,000 | 13 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307235283 | Occupation not reported |