Accident Summary Nr: 202086914 - Untrained Employee Tips over Fork Truck but Is Not Hurt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307235192 | 10/20/2004 | 1751 | 238130 | C & S Construction Ltd. |
Abstract: On October 24, 2004, Employee #1 was lifting a suspended load with a DLH6 Dynalift Telescopic Handler made by Gehl. He was untrained and was traveling with the boom telescoped out approximately 20 ft and elevated approximately 15 ft of the ground. The load weighed approximately 1500 lbs and had a tag line controlled by one coworker. The fork truck traveled into a rut putting it at an 8-degree angle. The load started to sway and Employee #1 pulled the fork truck over and it tipped over. No employees were hurt in this accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | 30 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307235192 | Occupation not reported |