Accident Summary Nr: 202086906 - Employee Is Injured by Unguarded Band Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307234823 | 09/24/2004 | 3312 | 331221 | Republic Engineered Products Inc. |
Abstract: On September 23, 2004, Employee #1 was cleaning metal shavings from a Hem Bandsaw. The unguarded saw blade cut his arm, and he was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307234823 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |