Accident Summary Nr: 202086856 - Employee is injured when caught in machine

Accident Summary Nr: 202086856 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 06/07/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30723314806/17/20043011326211Cooper Tire & Rubber Co.

Abstract: On June 7, 2004, Employee #1, a supervisor, was cleaning a plasma roller on the mezzanine level of a calender while it was running at approximately 45 yards per minute. His arm was pulled into the roller, lifting him off the floor. He was rescued by coworkers after they stopped the machine. Employee #1 was hospitalized for numerous injuries to the left side of his body, including a collapsed lung and the loss of a kidney.

Keywords: LUNG, CLEANING, CAUGHT BY, LOCKOUT, ROLLER--MACH/PART, ARM, KIDNEY, CALENDER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307233148 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported