Accident Summary Nr: 202086831 - Employee is killed when electrocuted
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307233932 | 08/05/2004 | 1721 | 238320 | Carroll Painting |
Abstract: On August 5, 2004, Employee #1 was using an aluminum step ladder while painting a barn. As Employee #1 moved the ladder to a desired location, it contacted a 7,200-volt overhead power line. Employee #1 was electrocuted and died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 30 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307233932 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Painting and paint spraying machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |