Accident Summary Nr: 202086823 - Truck driver is struck by a bulldozer and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307233742 | 07/23/2004 | 5093 | 423930 | The Fostoria Iron And Metal Company |
Abstract: On July 22, 2004, a truck driver discharged a load of trash in a landfill. After the trash was dumped from his truck, he walked to the back of his vehicle to verify that no trash remained behind. A bulldozer, operating in the area, was pushing dumped trash into the landfill and struck the truck driver, who was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307233742 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |