Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202086815 - Employee Is Injured In Fall From Roof

Accident: 202086815 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 08/04/2004
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30723389008/04/20041542Davidson Brown Inc.

On august 4, 2004, Employee #1, an iron worker, was installing decking on a 25-foot high roof. He fell and fractured his back. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injury.

Keywords: decking, fracture, installing, roof, iron worker, construction, back, fall, fall protection, scaffold
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 1 26

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 307233890 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers FallDist:
FallHt:26
Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl
FatCause: Fall from roof