Accident Summary Nr: 202086799 - Employee amputates fingertip with saw blade
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307231845 | 03/19/2004 | 2448 | 321920 | Allen Co. Recyclers Inc. Dba Allen County Pallet |
Abstract: On April 21, 2004, Employee #1 was cutting and loading wood onto the EZ trim saw conveyor. Suddenly, his glove was caught on a nail in the board and pulled into the saw blade. Employee #1 amputated his fingertip.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307231845 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |