Accident Summary Nr: 202086773 - Employee is killed when run over by backhoe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307236026 | 12/17/2004 | 1629 | 237990 | United Railroad Service, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 23, 2004, Employee #1 and a coworker, a backhoe operator, were working as assigned. Employee #1 was tearing up railroad tracks when the coworker ran over Employee #1 with the backhoe. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | Demolition | $250,000 to $500,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307236026 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |