Accident Summary Nr: 202086765 - Employee Is Electrocuted While Repairing Blow Molder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307233155 | 06/18/2004 | 3089 | 326199 | The Plastics Group Inc. |
Abstract: On June 18, 2004, Employee #1, a process technician, was assigned to change tooling on a plastics blow molder. Employee #1 was electrocuted and killed, when he contacted a 480-volt circuit. Apparently, a heater band had dislodged from the blow molder's head and energized the tooling rack that Employee #1 was in contact with. The investigation revealed that Employee #1 had not been trained in electrical safe work practices and how to properly handle and use electrical equipment. He was also not provided with protective equipment or insulated tools.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307233155 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |