Accident Summary Nr: 202086740 - Employee Suffers Amputation From Power Press

Accident Summary Nr: 202086740 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 02/09/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30723140702/12/20043714336399R. K. Industries Inc.

Abstract: Two employees were operating a 600-Ton power press, doing hands-in die feeding. Only one set of two-hand controls was provided. Employee #1 was between the light curtain and the press when the other operator started the machine causing her to suffer the amputation of three fingers on her left hand. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, HAND CONTROL, FINGER, GUARD, MACHINE OPERATOR, TWO-HAND CONTROL, CAUGHT BETWEEN, LIGHT CURTAIN, PUNCH PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307231407 Hospitalized injury Amputation Machine operators, not specified