Accident Summary Nr: 202086666 - Employee dies after falling from fixed ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307231977 | 03/23/2004 | 2052 | 311812 | Hearthside Food Solutions Llc |
Abstract: On March 28, 2004, Employee #1 was ascending an 8-ft fixed ladder when he lost his balance and fell. He sustained head injuries in the fall and was transported to a local medical center. At the hospital, he later succumbed to his injuries and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307231977 | Fatality | Concussion | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |