Accident Summary Nr: 202086609 - Employee's arm is caught in hydraulic press

Accident Summary Nr: 202086609 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 12/01/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30512204612/04/20033493332611Rassini Chassis Systems

Abstract: Two employees were performing set up work on a horizontal hydraulic press for a production run. During a measurement for the ram distance, the employee who was working in the press told a coworker to cycle the press. The coworker was operating the machine's control panel. When the press cycled, the employee's arm was caught in the machine near his shoulder. He was hospitalized with crushing injures to his upper arm. At no time during this operation was the machine deenergized or locked out.

Keywords: CAUGHT BY, LOCKOUT, ARM, HYDRAULIC PRESS, PRESS OPERATOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305122046 Hospitalized injury Other Pressing machine operators