Accident Summary Nr: 202086575 - Three employees suffer carbon monoxide poisoning
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305121600 | 11/12/2003 | 1771 | 238110 | Willcrest Concrete, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 11, 2003, three employees were using a gasoline powered trowel to finish a concrete floor in a basement of a residential building. Due to the exhaust from the trowel, all three men suffered from carbon monoxide poisoning. They were hospitalized and treated.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 25 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 305121600 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior masonry Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |
||
2 | 305121600 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior masonry Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |
||
3 | 305121600 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior masonry Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |