Accident Summary Nr: 202086567 - Employee electrocuted installing conductor spacers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305121618 | 11/12/2003 | 1623 | 237130 | Par Electrical Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 11, 2003, Employee #1, a lineman, was putting in conductor spacers on newly installed high voltage transmission lines. The new lines ran parallel to energized 345 kilovolt lines. He was using a conductor cart that rode on the conductors when he contacted a temporary, protective ground that had been dislodged. Employee #1 was electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 150 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305121618 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Electrocution from equipment installation/tool use |