Accident Summary Nr: 202086534 - Employee is killed while operating press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305121212 | 10/23/2003 | 3469 | 332116 | Progressive Stamping Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a press operator, reached into the press that was not deenergized. A coworker activated the machine and Employee #1 was crushed in the scrap chute door and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305121212 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |