Accident Summary Nr: 202086484 - Employee injured when hand lacerated by hydraulic press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305118846 | 05/08/2003 | 3714 | 336399 | Bearing Technologies, Ltd. |
Abstract: On April 25, 2003, Employee #1 was assembling a hut unit, using one handle to operate the six-ton hydraulic Dennison Multipress. The press was activated with his hand in the point of operation, causing a severe laceration and amputation and he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305118846 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |