Accident Summary Nr: 202086468 - Employee Suffers Amputation Using Punch Press

Accident Summary Nr: 202086468 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 05/02/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30511892905/30/20033465336370Inshield Die And Stamping Co.

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a 40-ton mechanical punch press equipped with pullbacks that failed to pull her left hand from the point of operation as she manually loaded and unloaded the parts. Employee #1 suffered and amputation and was treated for her injuries but not hospitalized.

Keywords: PULL BACK DEVICE, AMPUTATED, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, POINT OF OPERATION, PUNCH PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305118929 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported