Accident Summary Nr: 202086351 - Employee Is Electrocuted While Changing Electrical Wave Trap
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305118572 | 05/07/2003 | 4931 | 221122 | Vaughn Industries Llc |
Abstract: On May 7, 2003, Employee #1 and a coworker were changing out a wave trap at an electrical switching yard. They were working in the basket of a 50 ft articulating boom lift. Employee #1 disconnected a ground strap from the ground side without PPE and a hot stick. The other end of the grounding strap was connected to a phase line with induced voltage from the 345,000 volt overhead lines. Employee #1 was electrocuted as a result of his contact with the energized ground strap.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 15 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305118572 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |