Accident Summary Nr: 202086344 - Employee receives electric shock in contact with wiring

Accident Summary Nr: 202086344 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 03/17/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30511767303/18/20031751238350Willson Builders Inc.

Abstract: On March 17, 2003, Employee #1 was installing wood trim around a door when he brushed against or moved some wiring that was next to the door. He received an electric shock from what was believed to be a 120-volt electric current.

Keywords: INSTALLING, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, ELECTRIC SHOCK
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 1 30

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305117673 Non Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause