Accident Summary Nr: 202086302 - Employee's Hair Caught in Nip Point of Unguarded Conveyor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305116063 | 11/21/2002 | 3363 | 331521 | Aap St. Marys Corp. |
Abstract: On October 31, 2002, Employee #1 was releasing a stuck wheel from a drill machine. Her hair became caught in the nip point when she bent near the unguarded conveyor. She had hair and scalp lacerations. Her employer failed to enforce a work policy that forbids long hair that is not in a net or under a cap. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305116063 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Laborers, except construction |