Accident Summary Nr: 202086252 - Employee Buried in Collapsed Trench

Accident Summary Nr: 202086252 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 10/31/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30511572711/01/20021794238910Great Lakes Excavating Inc.

Abstract: On October 31, 2002, Employee #1 and several coworkers were installing a 13-foot-long section of an 8-inch sewer main to a subdivision. The excavation was 11 feet deep. Classification of the soil was not made and appropriate protective systems were not used. While Employee #1 was in the 11-foot-deep excavation dug through a roadbed, the road bed caved-in and buried Employee #1 to his neck. Employee #1 sustained multiple contusions as well as a fractured leg and was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, COLLAPSE, TRENCH, BURIED, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305115727 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: Trench collapse