Accident Summary Nr: 202086252 - Employee Buried in Collapsed Trench
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305115727 | 11/01/2002 | 1794 | 238910 | Great Lakes Excavating Inc. |
Abstract: On October 31, 2002, Employee #1 and several coworkers were installing a 13-foot-long section of an 8-inch sewer main to a subdivision. The excavation was 11 feet deep. Classification of the soil was not made and appropriate protective systems were not used. While Employee #1 was in the 11-foot-deep excavation dug through a roadbed, the road bed caved-in and buried Employee #1 to his neck. Employee #1 sustained multiple contusions as well as a fractured leg and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305115727 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |