Accident Summary Nr: 202086153 - Employee killed after fall from roof decking
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305115511 | 10/11/2002 | 1542 | 236220 | Stevens Painton Corp. |
Abstract: On October 11, 2002, Employee #1 was working on a roof laying metal roof decking. He was standing on the roof decking when the decking shifted. A piece of roof decking flipped up and Employee #1 fell over 40 feet to the ground.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 5 | 40 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305115511 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |