Accident Summary Nr: 202086153 - Employee killed after fall from roof decking

Accident Summary Nr: 202086153 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 10/11/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30511551110/11/20021542236220Stevens Painton Corp.

Abstract: On October 11, 2002, Employee #1 was working on a roof laying metal roof decking. He was standing on the roof decking when the decking shifted. A piece of roof decking flipped up and Employee #1 fell over 40 feet to the ground.

Keywords: DECKING, FRACTURE, ROOF, ROOF DECKING, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 5 40 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305115511 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet
Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof