Accident Summary Nr: 202086112 - Employee's thumb amputated in die molding wheel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305114050 | 05/13/2002 | 3085 | 326160 | Plastipak Packaging Inc. |
Abstract: On April 22, 2002, Employee #1's thumb was caught between two mold sets while pulling bottles from an injection die molding Graham wheel. He was hospitalized for re-attachment of his thumb.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305114050 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Production helpers |