Accident Summary Nr: 202086104 - Employee is killed when run over by farm wagon

Accident Summary Nr: 202086104 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 08/29/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30511501609/09/200201610Buurma Farms Inc.

Abstract: On August 29, 2002, Employee #1, a cucumber picker, was riding on the tongue of a full wagon on his way to the breakfast area when he slipped off and was crushed under the tires of the wagon. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: FARM MACHINERY, SLIP, RIDING ON EQUIPMENT, CRUSHED, RUN OVER, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305115016 Fatality Other Occupation not reported