Accident Summary Nr: 202086096 - Employee injured when arm amputated by power press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305114167 | 05/22/2002 | 3469 | 0 | Herbson Mfg. Co. |
Abstract: On May 20, 2002, Employee #1 was operating a Kukil 80-ton mechanical power press while performing a hands-in-die feeding job when her right arm was caught and crushed in the press, causing an amputation. The press was being operating in single-stroke mode at the time of the accident. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305114167 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |