Accident Summary Nr: 202086070 - Employee burned when aerial lift strikes power line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305113789 | 06/17/2002 | 1741 | 0 | C.A.R. Masonry |
Abstract: On June 17, 2002, Employee #1 was working from a mobile articulating boom lift when it contacted an overhead high voltage line. He received an electric shock, and was hospitalized for electrical burns.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305113789 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |