Accident Summary Nr: 202086013 - Employee Killed In Fall From Tower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303462303 | 10/01/2001 | 1799 | 0 | B & B Tower Maintenance, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was painting a tower when he fell approximately 420 ft to the ground. Employee #1 was equipped with only one lanyard and was not protected from falling while climbing or positioning. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tower, tank, storage elevator | Other | Under $50,000 | 480 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303462303 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 480 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall, other |